HQ H067643 October 05, 2009 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H067643 CkG CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 8421.29.00 Ms. Diana Marcellino Pall Corporation East Hills, NY 11548 Re: Request for Binding Ruling for certain blood filter assemblies Dear Ms. Marcellino, This is in response to your request of June 25, 2009, for a country of origin determination on two models of blood filter assemblies. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of two models of blood filtration assemblies exported from Puerto Rico by Medsep Corporation, a subsidiary of Pall corporation. Part number RCXL2K is described as a blood filter with tailing, used during blood transfusion in a hospital. The filter is made in Puerto Rico. An attached spike and cap are made in Puerto Rico, the tubing and clamp are made in the U.S., and a connector, drip chamber, roller clamp and vented cap are made in Italy. The parts are bonded together with the plastic tubing via a bonding agent in Mexico, and then packed and imported into the United States for sterilization. The second model, part number PXL8K, is also a blood filter with tailing, used during platelet transfusions. The filter’s tubing is made in the U.S., and a connector, spike, drip chamber, clamp and caps are made in Italy and assembled in Mexico. The finished product is then sterilized in the United States. You state that the U.S. origin components of both filters constitute over 97% of the value of the finished products. ISSUE: Whether the subject merchandise may be considered of U.S. origin for marking purposes, despite non-originating components. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to the remaining GRIs 2 through 6. The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 8421: Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: 8421.29.00: Other…. Parts: 8421.99.00: Other…. * * * * * 9018: Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: 9018.90: Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: 9018.90.80: Other…. * * * * * Legal Note 3 to Section XVI, which includes Chapter 84, provides: Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function. * * * * * The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (Aug. 23, 1989). EN 90.18 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: This heading covers a very wide range of instruments and appliances which, in the vast majority of cases, are used only in professional practice (e.g., by doctors, surgeons, dentists, veterinary surgeons, midwives), either to make a diagnosis, to prevent or treat an illness or to operate, etc. (I) INSTRUMENTS AND APPLIANCESFOR HUMAN MEDICINE OR SURGERY This group includes : Instruments which may be used under the same names for several purposes, for example : (9) Cannulae, catheters, suction tubes, etc. … (16) Syringes (glass, metal, glass and metal, plastics, etc.), of all kinds, e.g., injection, puncture, anaesthesia, irrigation, wound washing, suction (with or without pump), eye, ear, throat, uterine, gynaecological, etc. (L) Portable pneumothorax apparatus, blood transfusion apparatus, artificial leeches. The heading also covers sterile hermetically sealed containers of plastics, from which air has been evacuated but containing a small quantity of anticoagulant and fitted with an integral donor tube and a phlebotomy needle, used for the collection, storage and transfusion of human whole blood. * * * * * Classification Filtration and purifying apparatus are provided for in heading 8421, HTSUS. Heading 9018, HTSUS, provides for medical devices used to make a diagnosis, to prevent or treat an illness or to operate. Note 1(m) to Section XVI, which includes Chapter 84, excludes goods of Chapter 90 from classification in that Section. We must therefore first determine whether the principal function of the subject merchandise is that of a medical device of heading 9018, HTSUS. Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a) governs when determining the principal use of a good. Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a) provides that classification under the subheading is controlled by the principal use of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong in the United States at or immediately prior to the date of the importation. Generally, the courts have provided several factors, which are indicative but not conclusive, to apply when determining whether merchandise falls within a particular class or kind. These include: general physical characteristics, expectation of the ultimate purchaser, channels of trade, environment of sale (accompanying accessories, manner of advertisement and display), use in the same manner as merchandise which defines the class, economic practicality of so using the import, and recognition in the trade of this use. See United States v. Carborundum Co., 63 CCPA 98, 102, 536 F.2d 373, 377 (1976), cert denied, 429 U.S. 979 (1976). The Pall filtration devices possess features of both filtration devices of heading 8421, HTSUS, and IV solution or blood administration sets, normally classified in heading 9018, HTSUS. Filtration devices of 8421 and IV administration sets of 9018 are both devices through which a liquid, in this case, blood is processed, but to different ends. Filtration devices filter the blood and administration sets administer the blood to the patient or to a storage container for later transfusion. The finished good here may be used as a medical device when the administration set is connected to a patient, but it may also be used to filter and store blood for later transfusion. Therefore, although the general physical characteristics of the good and expectation of the ultimate purchaser may be equally divided between the filtering and administering components of the use of the device, the remaining Carborundum factors point to the filtering function as the principal use. The instant devices are grouped under the heading “blood filters and sets” and are described as “leukocyte reduction filters” on the Pall corporation website. http://www.pall.com/products.asp?division=ls& pc=Blood%20Filters%20and %20Sets. Moreover, while the specific part numbers at issue in this case are assembled with blood administration sets, the RCXL2 and PXL8 models are sold with and without attached administration sets. The accompanying product descriptions also focus exclusively on the filtration technology. You further state that the filters make up the bulk of the cost of the instant merchandise. It would therefore not be economically practical to use the item only as a blood administration set without an intent to filter the blood. The trade also recognizes the use of the good as a filtering device. Therefore, the principal use of the good is as a filtration device of 8421, HTSUS. The finished blood filter assemblies are thus classifiable as filtering or purifying apparatus for liquids, of heading 8421, HTSUS, specifically subheading 8421.29, HTSUS. See also NY J88506, dated October 9, 2003, in which a similar leukoreduction system for red blood cells with an attached blood administration set was classified in heading 8421, HTSUS; and Opinion No. 8421.29/2 of the World Customs Organization, which classified a lone leukoreduction filter in heading 8421, HTSUS. In contrast, IV solution and blood administration sets without attached filters have been classified as medical devices of heading 9018, HTSUS. See e.g., HQ 956751, dated December 6, 1994; HQ 958098, dated December 1, 1995; and NY A83725, dated June 11, 1996. Unlike the instant filtration sets, these were not dual use devices, but had the sole function of delivering IV solution or blood to a patient. Country of Origin Marking: Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The term "country of origin" is defined in § 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), as the "country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S." Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part. 19 CFR § 102 applies for the purpose of considering country of origin marking. 19 CFR § 102.11 lays out the general rules of origin, as follows: The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of imported goods other than textile and apparel products covered by § 102.21.(a) The country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. 19 CFR § 102.20(o) applies to products of Chapter 84. 19 CFR § 102.20(o) provides, in pertinent part, that for finished products of subheading 8421.29, HTSUS, any non-originating components must undergo a tariff shift as follows: 8421.11-8421.39 A change to subheading 8421.11 through 8421.39 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group. “Non-originating” in this case refers to those components which are foreign to Mexico and do not undergo a substantial transformation therein, because Mexico is the country of final assembly. All the components of the instant filtration assemblies are foreign to Mexico. The spike, cap, tubing, clamps and drip chamber are classifiable in subheading 9018.90, HTSUS, as parts of a blood administration set of heading 9018, HTSUS. They undergo a tariff shift in Mexico pursuant to 19 CFR § 102.20(o). The filter itself, however, is classifiable in subheading 8421.29, HTSUS, as a filtration apparatus. Pursuant to 19 CFR § 102.20(o), the filter thus does not undergo a tariff shift in Mexico when assembled into a finished product therein. Where the country of origin cannot be determined on the basis of the tariff shift rules of 19 CFR § 102.11(a) and 19 CFR § 102.20, 19 CFR 102.11(b) may apply. 19 CFR 102.11(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good… The component which imparts the essential character of the Pall blood filters is the filter itself, which you state is made in Puerto Rico, which is within the Customs Territory of the United States. The country of origin for marking purposes is therefore the United States. Inasmuch as the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 are applicable only to articles of "foreign origin," the subject blood filter assemblies are not required to be marked upon importation into the United States. However, we note that a claim of domestic origin is a matter under the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Therefore, should you wish to mark the articles with the phrase "Made in the USA," we recommend that you contact that agency at the following address: Federal Trade Commission Division of Enforcement 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580 If you require a NAFTA eligibility determination, please inquire separately to the Valuation and Special Programs Branch at 799 9th Street, N.W. (Mint Annex), Washington, D.C., 20229, and include information regarding the value of each component. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1, the instant merchandise is classified in heading 8421, specifically subheading 8421.29, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other.” The 2009, column one, general rate of duty is Free. Based on the information provided, the country of origin of the subject blood filter assemblies, for marking purposes, is the United States, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.20. As such, the subject merchandise is exempt from the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division