U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363849 August 18, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Carrie Owens Kelley Drye & Warren LLP 670 Maine Ave SW Washington, DC 20024-3556 RE: The tariff classification of strainers from China Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated July 29, 2026, on behalf of your client, The Metraflex Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as LPD strainers (models LPD0300, LPD1000, and LPD2400), which are engineered to protect downstream fluid system components, such as pumps, valves, and heat exchangers, by removing particulate matter and debris from process media. These devices utilize an internal stainless-steel perforated screen, housed within a robust body constructed of cast iron or ductile iron depending on the specific model size. The strainers feature a specialized internal geometry and an oversized screen that significantly reduces pressure drop compared to conventional models. The units, which contain no moving parts, are suitable for horizontal or vertical installation in water, oil, gas, and other compatible fluid-service applications, and are equipped with integral flanges, a hinged bolted cover plate, and blowoff plugs to facilitate maintenance and operation. Each of the models perform the same function but are differentiated by their size, shape and composition. The applicable subheading for the LPD strainers (models LPD0300, LPD1000, and LPD2400) will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division