N362507 July 1, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Miranda Cote Kuehne and Nagel Inc. 300 Airborne Pkwy, Suite 314 Depew, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of the Fournier Rotary Press from Canada Dear Ms. Cote: In your letter dated June 23, 2026, on behalf of your client, Fournier Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is the Fournier Rotary Press, which is a dewatering system for industrial and municipal sludge consisting of a sludge pump, a polymer tank, a polymer metering pump, a flocculator and a rotary press connected through a series of pipes, hoses, and electrical wiring. The sludge pump feeds sludge into the flocculator where it is combined with a pre-set ratio of polymer solution that enters the flocculator inlet by means of the polymer metering pump. Through a short period of agitation, the flocculator transforms the sludge and polymer solution into good quality “floc” (flocculated sludge), which is then directed to the rotary press. The rotary press is a circular channel delimited by parallel, rotating chrome-plated stainless steel filter elements on both sides. As sludge travels through the channel, filtrate (free water) is removed from the sludge by the filter elements and flows to a collection area at either side of the press where it is routed to a common outlet at the bottom of the unit. Due to the moisture being extracted, the sludge increases in density as it travels through the channel, being pushed along by the friction of the filter elements. A restrictor bar also exerts back pressure on the sludge by means of an air bellow system to keep the sludge from passing through the channel too quickly. The pressure the sludge exerts on itself as it becomes progressively more condensed, combined with the back pressure of the restrictor, ultimately forms the sludge into a dry, solid cake that is extruded through the channel outlet. In your letter, you suggest the applicable subheading for the Fournier Rotary Press to be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. We disagree. While you state that the device is predominately used to filter water, machines of this ilk that create cakes from wastewater slurry have historically been classified in subheading 8421.29, HTSUS. Please see Headquarters Rulings 957599 (dated August 29, 1995) and 958936 (dated October 17, 1996). Additionally, water may not be the only liquid present in the slurry and instead may contain other chemicals or effluents. At a minimum, the Fornier Rotary Press contains a polymer solution in addition to water. Therefore, subheading 8421.21, HTSUS, is excluded from consideration. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for Fournier Rotary Press will be 8421.29.0065, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division