N359520 March 27, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Lucinda Swartz Scarbrough International 7280 NW 87th Ter, Ste. 300 Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a hydro separator from Italy Dear Ms. Swartz: In your letter dated March 6, 2026, on behalf of your client, Caleffi North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the Caleffi Hydro Separator (548, NA548 Series), which is a device designed to operate with a hot or chilled system to create a zone with a low-pressure loss, ensuring hydraulic independence between connected primary and secondary circuits. This design prevents reciprocal influence caused by series connections, as the flow in one circuit does not induce flow in the other when the pressure loss in the common section is negligible. The flow rate in each circuit is solely determined by its respective pump’s characteristics. This allows the secondary circuit to circulate only when its pump is active, enabling the system to meet specific load requirements. When the secondary pump is off, the entire flow rate from the primary pump is bypassed through the separator. This functionality makes it possible to maintain a constant flow rate in the primary production circuit while allowing for a variable flow rate in the secondary distribution circuit, a common requirement in modern heating and cooling systems. The separator is supplied with an air vent and check valve assembly to provide an automatic discharge of the air in the circuits, and a drain valve for removing impurities that collect at the bottom of the unit. It also contains stainless-steel internal baffles that enhance the separation of air and the accumulation of impurities (dirt) within the separator vessel. The applicable subheading for the Caleffi Hydro Separator will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division