NY R00343 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Andrzej Grzegorz Bania Andrzej Bania 5329 Parent Warren, MI 48092 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from Poland. Dear Mr. Bania: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of a Christmas stocking. No style number was indicated for this product. The Christmas stocking is made of 100 percent acrylic knit material on the face with 100 percent polyester fabric on the back. This stocking is jacquard woven with mixed colors. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division