PD D82571 October 15, 1998 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D82571 CATEGORY;: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.25.00 Ms. Nancy Culff Product Manager OrnaFrame, Inc. 2451 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 3500 Atlanta, Georgia 30339 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame ornament. Dear Ms. Culfft: In your letter dated September 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for a Christmas tree picture frame ornament. The submitted sample is approximately 4 1/2" tall and is made of high impact polystyrene. The oval shaped ornament has glitter snowflakes on the outer surface. A photograph can be inserted into the 2 1/2" opening by separating the two halves. The item is capable of hanging from a tree by its attached loop. The attached card also has the phrase "Merry Christmas". The flat bottom enables the ornament to be self-standing. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree will be 9505.102500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other:..Other......". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Larry Shirk Port Director Chicago, Illinois