PD D80560 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D80560 CATEGORY;: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.25.00 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Allmacenes PITUSA P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff iff classification of Christmas tree ornaments made in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated Alpril 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for "house lite topper" ornaments. The submitted samples are chrome plated 3 inch three dimensional house lite topper ornaments (Item H74-E-0333) in four styles. The houses give the appearance of being stained glass and have an opening in the floor portion of the house through which a Christmas tree light bulb can be placed to illuminate the house. There is a loop attachment as a means for hanging on a Christmas treee . Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Christmas "house lite topper" ornament will be 9505.102500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other:..Other......". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Larry Shirk Port Director, Chicago, Illinois