N348614 May 7, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 8606.30.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63; 9903.88.03 Ms. Vanessa Bracero The Jewelry Group 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments and photo frames from China. Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated May 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of six items described as Christmas ornaments made of cast zinc which feature a built-in loop with an extra ring threaded with a permanently attached man-made textile ribbon hanging loop with bow. All items have a front facing design only, the back is plain. Two of the items have a removable back designed to display photos. These items are said to be marketed, advertised, and sold specifically for Christmas. Each item will be sold separately, packaged on a retail blister card. Please note for future, rulings are limited to five items per ruling letter. The first item is identified as CARD ORNAMENT DOG WREATH-GOLD/GREEN, item number P1201, which depicts a golden dog face with a decorated Christmas wreath. The ornament measures approximately 1 .50” x 1.57”. The second item is identified as CARD ORNAMENT PUPPY 1ST CHRISTMAS SIL/CRYS, item number P1203, which depicts a heart shape with a paw print inset with glass “crystal” stones. The ornament measures approximately 1.65” x 1.30”. The third item is identified as CARD ORNAMENT FRENCH BULLDOG-GOLD/GREEN, item number P1209, which depicts the image of a French Bulldog’s face in a cut-out circle. The ornament measures approximately 1.89” x 1.81”. The fourth item is identified as CARD ORNAMENT PAW-GOLD/CRYSTAL, item number P1212, which depicts a paw print with inset glass “crystal” stones set in a cut-out circle. The ornament measures approximately 1.47” x 1.44”. The fifth item is identified as CARD ORNAMENT SNOWFLAKE PHOTO-SIL/CRY, item number P1208, which is a zinc photo frame in the shape of a snowflake with glass “crystal” stones inset embellishing the frame. It measures approximately 2.24” x 2.24”, has a removable backing, and is designed to hold and display a small photograph. The sixth item is identified as CARD ORNAMENT DOGHOUSE PHOTO FRAME-SIL/BLUE, item number P1204, which is a zinc photo frame in the shape of a doghouse with small glass “crystal” stones outlining the door. It measures approximately 57 mm x 52 mm, has a removable backing, and is designed to hold and display a small photograph. The applicable subheading for item numbers P1201, P1203, P1209, and P1212 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for item numbers P1208 and P1204 will be 8606.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…photograph, picture or similar frames; mirrors; and parts thereof.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 9505.10.2500 and 8606.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.63, in addition to subheadings 9505.10.2500 and 8606.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8606.30.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8606.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division