N259501 December 9, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.30 Mr. Kenny Choi Global4PL Supply Chain Services 1525 McCarthy Blvd., Suite 1008 Milpitas, CA 95035 RE: The tariff classification of a television transmission device from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated November 19, 2014, on behalf of Roku Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Roku streaming stick. This device, which plugs into a television’s HDMI port, can wirelessly transmit movies, TV shows and more to your television. This streaming stick uses 802.11 dual- band, with WEP, WPA and WPS2 support, to stream videos with display resolutions of 720p and 1080p. This device can be controlled from your smartphone with the Roku app or by using the included remote. With this HDMI television transmission stick, you can also cast videos from mobile apps, such as Netflix and YouTube, from your phone to your TV. This television transmission apparatus is imported as a set with a radio remote control, a USB power cable, 2 AA batteries (for the remote) and a user’s guide. It is the opinion of this office that the Roku streaming stick is the essential character of this set. The applicable subheading for this television transmission device will be 8525.50.30, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division