N080008 November 3, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.30 Ms. Virginia A. Smith Jasco Products Company 311 NW 122nd Street Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of an antenna diplexer from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is an antenna diplexer, known as the DBS Video Diplexer (item number 73349-1), that is configured as a three-port frequency-dependent device, which is used, for indoor and outdoor applications, to combine or split TV satellite and antenna signals into one cable, thereby allowing the further transmission of television signals. The applicable subheading for this antenna diplexer will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division