N213541 April 25, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1: 108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.30 Mr. Sarah Cho LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a video transmission apparatus from Korea Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated April 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, which is identified as the “LG CodePlus™ PIVD100R Pro:Idiom® Video Distribution Transcoder System,” is stated to be designed to convert satellite TV MPEG-4 HD programming to an encrypted, encoded transport stream, which it then transmits. This apparatus, which consists of a 19-inch rack-mountable unit, incorporates eight 100Base TX X-Ports that can connect up to eight satellite set-top boxes (STBs) from either DIRECTTV® or DISH Network® satellite service. Moreover, this transmission apparatus provides a flexible eight-to 16-program HDTV solution for system providers who provide satellite delivered content to commercial facilities, such as hotels and hospitals. It is noted that multiple PIVD100R units may be combined in the head end to transmit an entire channel lineup of HD programming. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division