N092917 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Julie Hsia Santa’s Best Craft Ltd. 204 Spring Hill Road Trumbull, CT 06611 RE: The tariff classification of an “Acrylic Santa” from China. Dear Ms. Hsia: In your letter dated January 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an “Acrylic Santa” identified as item #71711. The article consists of an acrylic Santa Claus attired in a traditional red suit and fur-trimmed hat with a white pom-pom at its end. The Santa Claus measures approximately 14” in height x 6” across, and holds a miniature decorated Christmas tree in his left hand. The Santa Claus is attached to a 36” lead wire that when plugged into an electrical outlet causes the figure to glow in six alternating colors. The light serves to illuminate the Santa Claus but does not illuminate the surrounding area. The article is intended purely as a decoration for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the “Acrylic Santa” identified as item #71711 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to issue a ruling for item #71710, Snowman, without a sample of the article. Should you still wish a ruling on this article, please include a sample with your resubmission, along with the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division