N045115 December 18, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9405.40.8000 Ms. Julie Hsia Santa’s Best Craft Ltd 204 Spring Hill Road Trumbull, CT 06611 RE: The tariff classification of item #s 72720, Candles with Holly Berry Candle Ring, 72721, Candy Canes, 72722, Snowflake, and item # 72724, Bells with Holly Berries, from China Dear Ms. Hsia: In your letter dated November 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #s 72720, 72721, and 72724 are 18” window decors made of printed plastic and include suction cups for indoor use. Each item is illuminated with 35 miniature lights and has an attached 60” lead wire, white cord set with fuse plug. The 18” window decors will be attached to windows in the home via suction cups to help decorate the home during the Christmas holiday to create a festive atmosphere. Item # 72722 is an 18” hanging Snowflake window decor made of printed plastic and includes a suction cup for indoor use. The Snowflake is illuminated with 35 miniature lights and has an attached 60” lead wire, white cord set with fuse plug. The Snowflake does not feature a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with the Christmas holiday, and will not be classified as a festive article. The applicable subheading for item #s 72720, Candles with Holly Berry Candle Ring , 72721, Candy Canes, and item # 72724, Bells with Holly Berries will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for item # 72722, Snowflake, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We are unable to rule on item # 72723, Snowman with Holly Hat, without advertising and marketing literature and a sample of the item in its retail-ready packaging. Should you still wish a ruling on this article, resubmit your ruling inquiry along with our requested information. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division