N030064 June 16, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.30 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an HDMI video switcher from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a 3X1 HDMI (High-Definition Multimedia Interface) video switcher, item number A017GA01348, which is a video transmission device that is used with home theater systems. This 3x1 HDMI switcher transmits high definition video from any three video sources, such as DVD players and set top boxes to one HDMI display. In addition, this switcher amplifies and improves the transmission signal over a large distance. In its condition as imported, this HDMI video switcher will be packaged for retail sale with an AC/DC adaptor and a remote control. This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the HDMI video switcher imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for this HDMI switcher will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other.” The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division