N005752 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.30 Ms. April L. Dyar WW Trade Compliance Specialist Scientific-Atlanta, Incorporated 5030 Sugarloaf Parkway Lawrenceville, GA 30044 RE: The tariff classification of a transmission device from Mexico. Dear Ms. Dyar: In your letter received in this office on January 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a transmission device, known as the Digital Content Manager (model number D9900), which is a two-unit rack mount configuration for placement in either the master headend or remote hub sites. This apparatus is a compact MPEG digital processing platform used by Cable and Telecom providers for re-multiplexing and grooming of MPEG transport streams with respect to video and audio services by taking some of the services from multiple input transports and putting them together to make one new output transport, thereby maximizing operational and economic benefits from MPEG processing. It is stated that the primary application for this device is for delivering content (video and audio) for television broadcasting in noting most distribution is achieved by passing these signals to external devices for conversion to signals for Cable (Coax or Fiber), Satellite, or Terrestrial Transmission. Further, the video stream processing in this device is derived from Programmers such as Fox or Turner Networks and Cable MSO’s, as well as Telco and Satellite operators. The applicable subheading for this transmission device will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division