NY M84963 July 20, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joe Hofffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, on behalf of your client At Home America, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of articles for Christmas decorations. The samples are being returned as you requested. The first sample is a Tree Spree Wall Hanging identified as article number 20804725. This textile item is designed with loops at the top through which a wooden bar is inserted. A braided textile cord is wrapped around each end and glued thereon to prevent slippage. The wall hanging is fashioned with nine different decorated Christmas trees with a star on the top of each one. This wall hanging would be used in and around the home as decorations for the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for Tree Spree Wall Hanging, article number 20804725, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In response to your requesting a classification ruling on the Tree Spree Table Runner, article number 24411925, from China. The classification of the merchandise which is the subject of your request involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapter 95 as “festive.” Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See Michael Simons Designs, Inc. v. United States, Ct. No. 04-00537; Berwick Industries, Inc. v. United States, Ct. Nos. 98-12-03189, 96-01-00263, 99-01-000436, 99-03-00121, 99-03-00158, 99-06-00356, 98-09-02897, 97-05-00789, 97-06-00983, 97-08-01400, 96-12-0738, 96-05-01359, and 96-04-01197; Waterford Wedgwood USA, Inc. v. United States, Ct. Nos. 00-05-00215, 99-03-00133 and 99-11-00721; Cuthbertson Imports Inc. v. United States, Ct. No. 03-00846; and Wilton Industries, Inc. v. United States, Ct. Nos. 00-11-00528, 00-01-00218, 00-03-00014, 00-03-00015, 00-04-00193, 00-04-00194 and 00-04-00250. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division