NY K81190 November 28, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez P.R. Retail Stores, Inc. D/B/A Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839, Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a “Dragonfly Christmas Ornament” and a “Gold Star Christmas Ornament” from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a “Dragonfly Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 1444/114C and a “Gold Star Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 3227/114C. The “Dragonfly Christmas Ornament” consists of a 3-1/2” plastic gold dragonfly with red and green wings. The dragonfly has a loop on top of its head and is intended as an ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. It will be packaged in a plastic bag with a hangtag marked “Holiday Decorations.” The “Gold Star Christmas Ornament” consists of a 4” plastic gold star with a loop on its top point. The item is intended as an ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree, and will be packaged in a plastic bag with a hangtag marked “Holiday Decorations.” The applicable subheading for the “Dragonfly Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 1444/114C and a “Gold Star Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 3227/114C will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division