NY K81187 November 28, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez P.R. Retail Stores, Inc. D/B/A Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839, Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of four Christmas ornaments. “Hand Fan Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2544/114C consists of a plastic gold hand fan that measures approximately 3 inches in height and 6 inches in width. The item has a loop on top and is intended as an ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. It will be packaged in a plastic bag with a hangtag marked “Holiday Decorations.” “Gold Bag Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2403/114C consists of a dress-shaped plastic bag with gold trimming that measures approximately 3 inches in height and 6 inches in diameter. The item has a loop on top for and is intended as an ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. It will be packaged in a plastic bag with a hangtag marked “Holiday Decorations.” ”Country Pigtail Doll Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2823/114C consists of a 5-1/2” doll wearing a red and white plaid dress with a mini bulb in its center. When plugged into an electric garland by use of the pigtail, the mini bulb will illuminate the doll. The doll has a loop attached to her head for hanging and is intended as an ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. ”Pigtail Little Ballerina Doll Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2800/114C consists of a 7” doll wearing a gold and white dress with a mini bulb in its center. When plugged into an electric garland by use of the pigtail, the mini bulb will illuminate the doll. The doll has a loop attached to her head for hanging and is intended as an ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for “Hand Fan Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2544/114C, “Gold Bag Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2403/114C, ”Country Pigtail Doll Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2823/114C, and ”Pigtail Little Ballerina Doll Christmas Ornament” identified as item number 2800/114C will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division