NY J87378 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J87378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aide Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of molded Santa/Snowman novelty candles from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter of July 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Item #933781 Santa/Snowman Novelty Candles in two assorted styles: a molded wax Santa Face 7”D x 4-1/4”H and a molded wax Snowman Face 7-1/4”D x 4-3/8”H that consist of 100 percent paraffin wax and come individually shrink-wrapped in clear plastic. The applicable subheading for the Santa Face candle will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone (202) 482-4106. The Snowman candle is seasonal merchandise and not necessarily associated with a particular holiday. However, the issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under heading 9505, HTSUS, is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the matter of Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, Court of Appeals No. 01-1578 (cross appeal # 01-1586). Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant classification ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of Appeals, we are unable to issue a classification ruling letter to you with respect to the Snowman candle. When all litigation has been concluded on the case referenced above, you may resubmit your request for a ruling on the Snowman candle. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all materials that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10119, attn: CIE Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding this issue, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division