NY I84523 August 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I84523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas candles from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be known as “Embedded Brick Candle w/Snowman, item #929757. This brick style candle measures 6” long by 5” wide by 4” high. The candle is decorated with three snowmen on each side. One side has the words “Merry Christmas” and the other side has holly leaves and berries. The candle is composed of 100% wax and it is an illuminating Christmas holiday decoration. It is wrapped in clear plastic with a textile ribbon bow for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Embedded Brick style candle will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division