NY I83218 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I83218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of Santa hats from China. Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two styles of Santa hats. The first is identified as item number LD20101642 and is a brushed plaid flannel fabric of 80 % cotton, 20 % polyester. The hat is cone shaped, trimmed with white fleece and tapers to a point with a white pompom. The second style is designated as item number LD20102642: a brushed flannel material hat of 80 % cotton, 20 % polyester. The hat is made with a red background and white stars printed on the red, and it is cone shaped tapering to a point that is finished with a white pompom. The bottom of the hat is trimmed with white fleece. The hats, fashioned after traditional Santa hats, will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as Christmas ornaments. This classification assumes that these hats are retail packed with no other product. The applicable subheading for the Santa hats, styles LD20101642 and LD20102642, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division