NY H89398 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Fair: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 928909 – Christmas Tree Candle Holder. This item is composed of 40 percent capiz, 20 percent foil brass, 35 percent copper wire and 5 percent brass sheet. The Christmas tree measures approximately 12 inches high by 6-1/2 inches wide at the base. The Christmas tree has a star on top and it is designed to hold a tea light candle at the base which illuminates the Christmas tree. The candle will not be included when this item is imported. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number 928909-XHD, Christmas Tree Candle Holder, will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division