NY H87482 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H87482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Samatha Roblett Brain Value 56 East 12th Street New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Roblett: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Cinemotion Christmas tree ornament. The plastic ornament is designed with an electrical cord that can be plugged into an electrical outlet to produce illumination. When the ornament lights up and revolves around, angels can be seen through the stained windows. They appear to be flying. The ornament is lightweight and it has a string attached to the top that allows the ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division