NY H80687 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H80687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of six hanging Christmas tree mini ornaments. The Christmas tree ornaments depict a decorated Christmas tree, a sled with the words “Season’s Greetings” and holly leaves and berries, a decorated Christmas wreath, a rocking horse decorated with holly leaves and berries, a locomotive engine and a nutcracker “King” figure. The Christmas tree ornaments measure 2 inches long by 1 inch deep. Each ornament incorporates a loop for hanging on a Christmas tree. These mini Christmas tree ornaments are packaged for retail sale in a protective drawstring textile pouch. The pouch is made of man-made fiber material in red and green colors. The drawstring pouch is decorated with an applique of a teddy bear wearing a scarf. This pouch will to be used as protective storage for the ornaments after the Christmas holidays and is considered ordinary packing. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the mini Christmas tree ornaments and textile storage bag will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division