NY H80135 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H80135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201 Coppel, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from Thailand. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, on behalf of your client Tuesday Morning Partners, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Long Flapper Purse”, style number EX0684. The purse is constructed of a man-made fiber fabric, embroidered at the top and bottom with a metallic yarn. In the center of the purse on the front is a decorative medallion depicting the bust of a Victorian lady surrounded by metallic yarn. Attached to the bottom of the purse are strings of plastic beads extending 3 inches in length. The purse measures approximately 6 inches high by 4 inches wide. The handle is made of braided textile yarns and it will be used as a hanger to place this item on a Christmas tree. The snap closure of the purse has been permanently sealed so that the purse can not be opened for use. Your letter of inquiry states that it is the intent of the importer to market this item as a Christmas tree ornament. It will be part of a Victorian Christmas theme. You further state that this item will be displayed and sold with other Victorian type ornaments during the Christmas holiday season only and will not be sold after December 25th. The sealed purse is no longer considered to be a functional item in Chapter 42. Classification of this item as a Christmas tree ornament will be in Chapter 95. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number EX0684, Long Flapper Purse Christmas tree ornament, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division