NY G89990 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G89990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated April 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #7443 is a Christmas Sleigh Decoration. This article consists of a metal sleigh pulled by a stuffed reindeer. In the sleigh there are wrapped Christmas presents made of textile fabric and a stuffed figure. This item is available in two assorted styles, Santa and a bear wearing a Santa hat. Each piece is sold individually. Item #7429 is a Country Sleigh Decoration. It is a wooden sleigh carrying two stuffed figures. The sleigh is decorated in the front with artificial pine branches and red berries. This item is available in three assorted styles based on the figures in the sleigh: Santa/Snowman, Snowman/Snowman, Reindeer/Snowman. Each piece is sold individually. Item #7280 is identified as Christmas Gift Bearers. This item consists of polyresin bears wearing a Santa hat and bearing gift boxes or stars. The gift bearers are available in six assorted variations based on the color of the gift boxes and stars. Your letter states that this article will be displayed in a box. The applicable subheading for items #7443, #7429 and #7280 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division