NY G89434 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G89434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 3, 2001 on behalf of your client Equality Specialties, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of Christmas tree ornaments. The first ornament is a plastic ball with an elasticized loop that allows for hanging the Christmas tree ornament. The plastic ball is covered with nylon organza fabric. The fabric is secured with a polyester drawstring. The second sample is a diamond-shaped kite. It is made of polyester fabric and stuffed with man-made fiber. The tail of the kite has six pieces of nylon ribbon attached with a length of chain-knit polyester yarn. Four beads are strung on the polyester yarn. A loop made of polyester yarn is attached to the top that allows for hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. We assume that if required at the time of importation, you will be able to provide proof that these items are advertised and sold as Christmas tree ornaments. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division