NY G89342 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G89342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two holiday signs, identified as item #7428. They are made of polyurethane and painted to appear as aged wood. The signs are made with two different sayings: “Happy Holly-days” and “Santa’s Workshop”. An attached piece of wire serves as the hanger. The “Happy Holly-days” sign is decorated with holly leaves and berries around the entire border. The “Santa’s Workshop” sign has a Christmas tree with a star on the top and it is decorated with a red and white stripped border. Each sign will be individually packaged. The applicable subheading for both signs will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division