NY G89190 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G89190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament and keepsake box from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 19, 2001, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Christmas tree ornament in a keepsake box, item number PP221692. The ornament measures approximately 3 inches in diameter. It is constructed of foam that is completely covered with a plush, woven textile fabric. The light purple color fabric has alternating swirled strips of appliqued trim with gold metallic thread. A loop is attached to the top that allows for hanging the Christmas ornament on a Christmas tree. The Christmas tree ornament will be packaged for retail sale in its own matching box. The box is made of paperboard and covered with similar coordinated fabric. The box has a frog closure. The inside of the box is lined with man-made fiber textile over foam. This box is intended to be used as a protective storage container for the ornament after the Christmas holidays. It is considered ordinary packing. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division