NY G86872 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G86872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #7412. It is a computer monitor decoration that is made of polyester fabric. The decorations are designed to fit around the screen of the computer monitor and they have hook and loop fasteners in the back. This product comes in four assorted styles with the words HO! HO! HO!.com; Merry Christmas.com; BAH! HUMBUG!.com and Naughty or Nice?.com. Each style is decorated with a Santa hat with holly leaves and berries. It is packaged in a plastic bag with a printed card inserted. The applicable subheading for all four styles of the computer monitor decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division