NY G85996 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G85996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic snow globe from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 2, 2001, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a snow globe, #PP-1003341. This round plastic snow globe measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. It is filled with glycol liquid and contains an angel figurine depicted holding a Christmas wreath. The wreath is adorned with holly leaves, red berries and a red bow. The snow globe contains small glitter flakes. When the globe is shaken the flakes depict falling snow. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic snow globe, depicting an angel holding a decorated Christmas wreath inside will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof; Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division