NY G81678 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G81678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.10 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 13, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Rhinestone Accented Adjustable Bracelet Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Rhinestone Accented Adjustable Bracelet Watch, identified as item number PP 207936, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in an oval shiny gold-plated case with a stainless steel back. You have stated in your letter that the case and bracelet are constructed of base metal plated with 0.25 microns of 23K gold, with a -/+ 20 percent variation, and an underplate of 10 microns each of nickel and copper. The crown is plated with 1 micron of gold. There are no jewels in the movement. The stainless steel back is marked “JAPAN MOVT”. The watch features a shiny gold-plated metal link bracelet with a clasp. The watch comes with additional links. The watch case and part of the bracelet are decorated with square shaped rhinestones of varying pastel colors. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic number 12 and indices representing the numbers 1 through 11. The number and indices are gold in color. The watch features an oval white dial with gold tone hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Rhinestone Accented Adjustable Bracelet Watch will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division