N165795 June 10, 2011 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.10, 9102.11.30 Mr. John Wells Sequel International 145 Woodward Avenue Norwalk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of GUESS quartz analog watches Dear Mr. Wells: In your letter dated May 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the four styles of GUESS watches were submitted with your letter and will be returned. Style number U12517G1 is a quartz analog wrist watch. The watch is battery operated and has one jewel in the movement. The watch case and bracelet are made of stainless steel which is gold plated. The dial is marked with the word GUESS. The watch case back is marked with the words GUESS, steel, 50 meter/165 feet water resistant and Japan movement. Style number U13522G1 is a quartz analog wrist watch. The watch is battery operated and has one jewel in the movement. The watch case is made of stainless steel and is rose gold plated with an ion plated base metal bezel. The watch band is made of silicone. The dial is marked with GUESS 100m/330ft. The watch case back is marked GUESS steel, 100 meters/330 feet water resistant and Japan movement. Style number U21501G1 is a chronograph quartz analog wrist watch. The watch is battery operated and has one jewel in the movement. The watch case is made of brass with a rose gold plated bezel. The bracelet is made of stainless steel with rose gold plated center links. The dial is marked GUESS 100m/330ft. The watch case back is marked GUESS, 100 meter/330 feet water resistant, stainless steel back and Japan movement. The applicable subheading for style number U12517G1 and style number U21501G1 will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: With strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated: With gold-or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 14 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for style number U13522G1 will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other: with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. We cannot issue a ruling on style number G47003L1, quartz analog wrist watch. In order to issue a ruling, we require additional information. Provide a cost breakdown of the rose gold plated links and the ceramic links of the watch band only. Also, provide weights breakdown of the rose gold plated links and the ceramic links of the watch band only. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division