N252189 April 30, 2014 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9102.11.10 Ms. Moncy Nabors Fossil Partners LP 10615 Sanden Drive Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Nabors: In your letter dated March 21, 2014 and received in this office on April 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was furnished to this office and is being returned as requested. The item is a wrist watch identified as style number FMDM195. It is a battery operated quartz analog watch with no jewels. The watch has a gold-plated case with stainless steel back and gold-plated band. The watch has a black face with large gold numerals and three faux mini dials. You have indicated in your letter that lab tests indicate the case has 100 nanometers of gold which is equivalent to .1 micron. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division