NY F86703 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F86703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an “Optic Angel Door Hanger” #PP206102. This battery operated Christmas decoration measures approximately 14 inches in height by 12 inches in width. The angel is featured with golden hair and she is dressed in a fur lined white sequined coat and billowed gown with matching hat. The white wings incorporate fiber optic strands that illuminate and provide a “halo” effect. She is holding a silver scepter with a star at one end. The effect is enhanced by the incorporation of white snow covered holly branches, adorned with silver berries and pine fronds. The ornament is designed to be hung from a door by means of the metal hanger. The metal hanger measures approximately 20 inches in length. It is attached to the back of the holly branch. A battery operated pack with an off/on switch is concealed under the figurine’s gown. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Optic Angel Door Hanger” will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division