NY F85964 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #PP-204210. It is a Victorian style Beaded Ornament. The Christmas tree hanging ornament is made in the shape of a bouquet of flowers. This ornament measures approximately 6-1/2 inches high by 2-1/2 inches wide. The ornament features a bright metallic textile covered conical base into which flowers made of wire and colored beads are inserted. This Christmas tree ornament has an approximately 6 inch hanging loop ribbon and a decorative bow. You state that at this time you have no marketing literature, catalogue pages or brochures showing this item sold as a Christmas tree ornament. Presumably, at the time of entry, it can be shown that the Beaded ornament is being sold as a Christmas tree ornament. If so, classification will be in Chapter 95 as a festive article. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Beaded Ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division