NY F82344 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F82344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.10 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Genuine Abalone Expansion Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Genuine Abalone Expansion Watch, identified as item number PP 201315, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a round shiny gold-plated case with a stainless steel back. You have stated in your letter that the case and bracelet are constructed of base metal plated with 0.25 microns of 23K gold, with a -/+ 20 percent variation, and an underplate of 10 microns each of nickel and copper. The crown is plated with 1 micron of gold. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch has a shiny gold-plated metal partial expansion bracelet that is decorated with heart-shaped pieces of abalone shell. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The center of the face of the watch is inlaid with abalone shell pieces set in the shape of a circle that measures approximately one-quarter of an inch in diameter. The watch features a round white dial with gold tone numbers and gold tone hour, minute and second hands. The watch case measures approximately one inch in diameter. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Genuine Abalone Expansion Watch will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division