NY E85865 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E85865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Jeannette Mc Dermott Northwoods Natural Wreath Company Ltd. 3 Baltimore Street St. John’s Newfoundland A1B 3B8, Canada RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreaths from Canada. Dear Ms. McDermott: In your letter dated August 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Your letter of inquiry states that you plan to export fresh green Christmas wreaths into the United States. The wreaths will be decorated with red velvet bows, pine cones and assorted plastic picks such as red plastic crabapples. The applicable subheading for the decorated Christmas wreaths will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division