NY E84952 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson 1515 Broadway One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a musical ornament, #PP195410. It is a hanging Christmas tree ornament in the form of a mini pillow. This item measures approximately 6 inches by 4 inches. It is comprised of an outer surface of red velvet fabric of man-made material. Attached around the edges is gold colored piping. Matching piping is attached to the top at both ends for the purpose of hanging from the Christmas tree. A matching tassel is attached to the bottom of the mini pillow in the center. The front side of the pillow is embroidered in gold metallic with the word “JOY”. When the mini pillow is pressed, a musical chip located inside this article plays “Joy to the World”. You have provided an advertisement showing the mini pillow hanging from a Christmas tree. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for mini pillow Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division