NY E84367 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. J. Ruben Cota D Pfaltzgraff P. O. Box 447 Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cota D: In your letter received in this office on June 30, 1999, on behalf of your client Treasure Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of Christmas ornaments. They are identified as a ceramic snowman bell and a ceramic Christmas tree. The Christmas tree is decorated with lights and it has a star on the top. The top of the Christmas tree has a loop for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. The snowman bell ornament is wearing a red hat with a green band. A bird sits on the top of the hat. The top of the snowman has a loop for the purpose of hanging this ornament on a Christmas tree. In one hand the snowman holds a Christmas tree and a broom in the other. The applicable subheading for both of the above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division