NY E82434 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E82434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornament from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #PP-191089, “Precious moments Windchime Christmas tree ornament”. The windchime Christmas tree ornament measures approximately 9 inches in height. It features a hand painted plastic figurine of a small girl hugging a snowman figure. Three silver tone metal windchimes and a decorated Christmas wreath made of plastic, with a bow are suspended beneath the figurine. One end of the ornament features a gold tone loop for hanging from the branch of a Christmas tree. You have also provided marketing literature showing that the windchime is being sold as a Christmas tree ornament. The sample and draft marketing literature is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division