NY E80984 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E80984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Reindeer stocking, style #PP-185291. It is composed of textile material and measures approximately 21 inches in length. The stocking features a full-figured head of a reindeer with two front paws. The reindeer is wearing a traditional Santa Claus hat and a green shirt. The red and green Christmas stocking features battery-powered lights. The lights are located in the reindeer’s nose and in the two fake buttons located on the green shirt. This product also incorporates a battery powered musical chip that plays the “Jingle Bell” melody. The Christmas stocking has a loop attached for hanging from a wall or fireplace. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Reindeer Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division