NY D89515 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Sr. Vice President Evans And Wood & Co., Inc. DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of five artificial Christmas picks from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. You have submitted five samples of artificial Christmas picks. The first pick, item XP218, is made of three plastic evergreen branches and three man-made fiber holly leaves speckled with white paint dots to resemble snowflakes, one pine cone tinged with gold paint, one round gold plastic ornament, one cube-shaped Christmas package in red wrapping tied with gold string, and a red and gold cloth bow. The stem is made of green wire. The second sample, item XP234, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one pine cone with white painted tips, and one yellow pear and one red apple speckled with gold glitter. The stem is made of green wire. The third sample, item XP260, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three gold covered man-made fiber holly leaves, one pine cone, two bunches of red plastic berries, and an apple covered in gold and clear plastic sprinkles to make the apple appear “iced.” The stem is made of green wire. The fourth sample, XP211, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, five green man-made holly leaves, three gold man-made holly leaves, one maroon pine cone with white tips, one red plastic apple, and two bunches of gold plastic berries. The stem is made of green wire. The fifth sample, XP215, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one mauve pine cone, two bunches of pink plastic berries, one round mauve plastic Christmas ornament, and one cube-shaped Christmas package wrapped in gold string. The stem is made of green wire. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the five artificial Christmas picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division