NY D85490 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D85490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas light decoration from China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of your client Minami International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an electric Christmas light decoration. It is a three dimensional representation of a lighted Christmas tree. This decoration is composed of a coiled length of steel wire that measures more than 15 feet long. When compressed flat, the steel wire is a circle that measures approximately 16 inches in diameter. A string of C9 100 electric lights are inserted in lampholders and joined to the steel wire. A lamp is positioned every 2 inches along the length of the wire. The Christmas tree decoration will be imported with a metal pole (not included with the inclosed sample) that measures approximately 18 inches high. When the tubing is suspended from the pole it forms a spiral. When the lights are turned on, the decoration furnishes the appearance of a small lighted Christmas tree. This decoration is intended to be used in and around the home during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the lighted Christmas tree decoration will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division