NY D85411 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D85411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph P. Lazzara Alomar Transport & Import Inc. P. O. Box 30270 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Lazzara: In your letter dated November 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Bucilla Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of needle point kits containing Christmas stockings and decorations. Item #83972 is an unfinished Christmas stocking identified as "The Claus' Christmas Eve". Item #83974 is also an unfinished Christmas stocking that is identified as "Santa and Frosty". Both Christmas stockings are 18 inches long. Each needle point kit consists of the unfinished Christmas stocking with embroidery threads, color separated sequins beads, needles, stamped felt appliques and instruction sheets. Item #83976 is identified as "Santas Of The Old World". This needle point kit contains 13 stamped felt Christmas ornaments that measure approximately 5 inches high. Item #83978 is identified as "Santa and Friends". It is a needle point kit that contains a set of 6 stamped felt Christmas ornaments. Both kits include cotton embroidery threads, color separated sequins, beads needles and instruction sheets. Although the Christmas stockings and Christmas ornaments are unfinished, the pattern are printed on them. They contain all parts for creating a finished stocking or ornament. The applicable subheading for the all other above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division