NY D83446 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D83446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4801.00.00 Mr. Steve L. Sanders Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 1929 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of newsprint paper from Canada. Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated November 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fletcher Challenge Canada Ltd. (Vancouver, B.C.). Two samples, both identified as 48.8 gsm “Marathon” newsprint paper principally used for the production of daily newspapers, were submitted and will be retained for reference. One of the samples is labeled “Grade 60048,” while the other is labeled “Grade 60448 - 40% Recycled.” Reports issued by the New York Customs Laboratory indicate that both samples meet the technical requirements for “newsprint” as set forth in Note 3 of Chapter 48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the above grades of paper will be 4801.00.00, HTS, which provides for newsprint, in rolls or sheets. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division