NY C85036 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C85036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4801.00.00 Mr. Steve L. Sanders District Manager - Northern Border West Fritz Companies, Inc. #2 12th Street Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of newsprint paper, from Canada Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letters dated March 2, 1998, on behalf of your client, Fletcher Challenge Canada, Ltd., Vancouver, B.C., addressed to the U.S. Customs Service office at Blaine, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain papers designated "Newsprint 43.0 GSM Marathon 100" and "Newsprint 45.0 GSM Marathon 100". Samples and specifications were submitted. The specifications will be retained for reference; the samples have been consumed in analysis by the Customs Laboratory. The Laboratory reports that both samples meet the specifications of HTSUS Chapter 48, note 3. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for these products will be 4801.00.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Newsprint, in rolls or sheets. The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division