NY 857328 OCT 30 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 857328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4801.00.00 Mr. Grant Nicholls Canadian Pacific Forest Products Limited 1 Nicholas Street, Suite 528 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1N 7B7 RE: The tariff classification of two grades of newsprint paper from Canada. Dear Mr. Nicholls: In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are stated to meet all of the specifications of Chapter Notes 2, 3 and 7 of Chapter 48 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), and this ruling is based on the presumed correctness of that statement. The applicable subheading for the Grade 420 (Green) and Grade 440 (Yellow) paper will be 4801.00.00, HTS, which provides for: Newsprint, in rolls or sheets. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport