NY D80863 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of textile angel decorations from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter received in this office on August 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 18 inch angel wall decorations. They are identified as item #W-74-K-3813. The body portion of the angels is made of woven textile fabric. It is stuffed with cotton. The arms and legs are made of twisted yarns. The facial features are painted on and they have blond or brown hair. The wings and halo are made of wire and the loop shaped halo also functions as the hook for hanging the angel decoration on a wall. The angels are dressed in garments made of woven printed cotton fabric. A star made of cardboard, with the words "Merry Christmas" is attached to the front of each angel. Your letter of inquiry states that these angels are available in three assorted styles. The applicable subheading for the 18 inch angel wall decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division