NY D80564 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreaths from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter received in this office on July 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of Christmas wreaths. Each of the wreaths is made of a decorated foliage associated with Christmas festivities. The first sample, item #H-74-N-5287, is a 12" vine wreath. It is decorated with red and gold ribbon, man-made fiber woven holly leaves, plastic red berries and plastic pine branches. The second sample, item #H-74-N-5900, is a 12" straw wreath. This wreath is decorated with mesh ribbon, pine cones, apple, gift packs, plastic flowers, man-made fiber woven leaves and plastic pine branches. The third sample is identified as item #H-74-N-5235. This is an 18" artificial pine wreath. It is decorated with plastic flowers, apple, pine cones, satin balls, nuts, drum, cherub, bead, man-made fiber woven leaves and artificial pine branches made of plastic. The fourth sample is identified as item #H-74-N-6865. It is an 18" pine wreath. The wreath is decorated with peach/gold ribbon, gold colored cherub, pine cones, beads, plastic flowers and artificial pine branches. The fifth sample is identified as item #H-74-N-1152. This 18" artificial pine wreath is decorated with artificial flowers, apple, pine cones, gold trim ribbon, plastic berries, red drum, satin ball and small gift packs. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned wreaths will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division